Service connection will not be established if, inter alia, the claimant did not have active, continuous service of 90 days or more. Id. (b)(3). The issue upon which this matter turns is whether the decedent had "active military, naval, or air service" under the law, and is therefore a "decedent" entitled to compensation benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(2) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (2013) (For VA purposes, a "decedent" is defined as "a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.").