Accordingly, the Board finds that VA's duty to assist with respect to obtaining a medical opinion regarding the claim for service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death has been met. See DeLaRosa v. Peake, 515 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2008). With respect to the May 2006 request from the Veteran's former representative that the VA physician involved with the medical care in question be subpoenaed, and the directives of the JMR that the Board discuss whether this request is necessary or appropriate pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 5711, the Board notes that under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5711(a), VA has the authority to "(1) issue subpoenas for and compel the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles from the place of hearing . . . [and] (4) aid claimants in the preparation and presentation of claims." In 38 C.F.R. § 20.711 (2014), the Secretary defined the scope of this subpoena power to include compelling the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles from the place of hearing, and to aid in the production of "tangible evidence."