Other specifically enumerated disorders, to include organic diseases of the nervous system, will be presumed to have been incurred in service if manifested to a compensable degree within the first year following separation from active duty. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. In Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013), the Federal Circuit held that the theory of continuity of symptomatology can be used only in cases involving those conditions explicitly recognized as chronic in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a). Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013). VA has specifically defined the term "disability" for service connection claims involving impaired hearing. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. "[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. The threshold for normal hearing is from zero to 20 decibels, and higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.385; see also Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 157 (1993).