Temporary separations will not break the continuity of the cohabitation. 38 C.F.R. § 3.53(a). The surviving spouse's statement as to the reason for any separation will be accepted in the absence of contradictory information. If the spouses lived apart for purposes of convenience, health, business, or any other reason that did not show an intent on the part of the surviving spouse to desert the veteran, the continuous cohabitation requirement will not be considered to have been broken. 38 C.F.R. § 3.53(b). Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j), "Marriage means a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued." It is undisputed that both the veteran and the appellant resided in Texas at all pertinent times, and that both formal marriages took place in that state. As noted in the RO's August 1991 Administrative Decision, Texas also recognizes informal or common-law marriage.