This decision will be based on the evidence on file. Development requested in two prior Board remands has been less than complete. In part, the Medical Center has reported that all investigation reports for events prior to 1989 have been destroyed. It is not clear that all hospital records are available for VA and private treatment that was provided. Nevertheless, in view of the evidence that is on file, and the result reached herein, the Board has proceeded based on the evidence of record. In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 provides that: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment,...and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability..., disability or death compensation...shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service- connected. For informational purposes, the RO's March 1995 rating decision denied the appellant's § 1151 claim on the basis that the claim was not well-grounded, apparently determining, in part, that any additional disability had not resulted from VA medical treatment.