It is the decision of the Board, however, in view of the outcome, that proceeding to decision in this matter will not prejudice the appellant. The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, excluding section (c)(3), remain valid. See Brown, at 556 n.3. VA recently published an interim final rule, 60 Fed. Reg. 14,223 (1995) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)), which provides, in pertinent part: (3) Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran, or, in appropriate cases, the veteran's representative. "Necessary consequences" are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from, the examination or medical or surgical treatment administered. While it appears that the RO has not adjudicated this claim under that interim final rule, this interim final rule does not affect the outcome of this case since the Board is granting an allowance of the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, the regulation implementing 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, provides, in pertinent part: Section (b) Additional disability. In determining that additional disability exists, the following considerations will govern: (1) The beneficiary's physical condition immediately prior to the disease or injury on which the claim for compensation is based will be compared with the subsequent physical condition resulting from the disease or injury....(ii) As applied to medical or surgical treatment, the physical condition prior to the disease or injury will be the condition which the specific medical or surgical treatment was designed to relieve. (2) Compensation will not be payable under 38 U.S.C. 1151 for the continuance or natural progress of disease or injuries for which the...hospitalization, etc., was authorized. (c) Cause. In determining whether such additional disability resulted from a disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as a result of...hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment..., the following considerations will govern: (1) It will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury and not merely coincidental therewith. (2) The mere fact that aggravation occurred will not suffice to make the additional disability compensable in the absence of proof that it resulted from disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as the result of...hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment,.... It is reiterated that on December 12, 1994, the Supreme Court issued its decision in Gardner, affirming the decisions of the Court of Veterans Appeals and the Court of Appeals.