FINDINGS OF FACT 1. A July 1992 rating decision established service connection for PTSD at a 30 percent level. 2. The RO notified the veteran of its decision in a letter dated September 16, 1992. 3. The veteran’s Notice of Disagreement (NOD) was received August 6, 1993. 4. The RO mailed the veteran a Statement of the Case (SOC) on October 5, 1993. 5. The veteran’s substantive appeal was received by the RO on January 8, 1994. CONCLUSION OF LAW The veteran’s January 1994 substantive appeal was untimely filed. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d)(1), (3) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.302(b), 20.303 (1994). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION Appellate review of an RO decision is initiated by an NOD and “completed by a substantive appeal after a statement of the case [SOC] is furnished . . . .” 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(a) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. § 20.200 (1994).