REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The veteran's claim is "well grounded" within the meaning of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991). That is, he has presented a claim which is plausible. All relevant facts have been properly developed and no further assistance to the veteran is required to comply with the duty to assist mandated by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a). Service connection may be granted for a disability resulting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 101(16), 1110, 1131 (West 1991). The United States Court of Veterans Appeals notes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m) provides in pertinent part as follows: In line of duty means an injury or disease incurred or aggravated during a period of active military, naval, or air service unless such injury or disease was the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct. A service department finding that injury, disease or death occurred in line of duty will be binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs unless it is patently inconsistent with the requirements of laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs. Kinnaman v. Principi, 4 Vet.App. 20, 27 (1993).