For claims submitted prior to November 1990, disabilities secondary to alcoholism were not covered by the “willful misconduct” bar, and compensation was available. Effective November 1990, however, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131 was amended for the express purpose of “preclud[ing] payment of compensation for certain secondary effects arising from willful misconduct,” including “injuries or disease incurred during service or the result of ...the abuse of alcohol.” As amended, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131 now provides that “no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the [appellant’s] own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.” As a result, 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(3)(d) was promulgated to provide that an injury or disease incurred during active duty shall not be deemed to have been incurred in the line of duty if such injury or disease was a result of the abuse of alcohol or drugs by the person on whose service benefits are