The provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5302(c) (West 1991 & Supp. 1997), prohibit the waiver of a debt where “there exists in connection with the claim for such waiver an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith on the part of the person or persons having an interest in obtaining [the] waiver.” Similarly, 38 C.F.R. § 1.965(b) (1996), precludes waiver upon a finding of (1) fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact, (2) bad faith, or (3) lack of good faith. A debtor’s conduct is deemed to constitute bad faith “if such conduct, although not undertaken with actual fraudulent intent, is undertaken with intent to seek an unfair advantage, with knowledge of the likely consequences, and results in a loss to the government.” A debtor exhibits lack of good faith where the debtor’s conduct shows an “absence of an honest intention to abstain from taking unfair advantage of the…Government.”