After a review of the record, the Board finds that the veteran’s indebtedness is not the result of misrepresentation or bad faith, however, the Board also finds that equity and good conscience warrant a waiver of recovery of the amount which was paid for a dependent spouse from August [redacted] 1984, to July [redacted] 1987. In addition, the Board finds that it is not contrary to equity and good conscience to deny a waiver of recovery of the overpayment indebtedness otherwise accrued. The provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5302(c) (West 1991 & Supp. 1997), prohibit the waiver of a debt where “there exists in connection with the claim for such waiver an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith on the part of the person or persons having an interest in obtaining [the] waiver.” Similarly, 38 C.F.R. § 1.965(b) (1996), precludes waiver upon a finding of (1) fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact, (2) bad faith, or (3) lack of good faith.