Compensation will not be payable for the continuance or natural progress of disease or injuries for which the hospitalization, etc., was authorized. In determining whether such additional disability resulting from a disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as a result of hospitalization, medical, or surgical treatment, it will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury or an aggravation of such existing disease or injury and not merely coincidental therewith. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(b), (c). The new 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3), provides in part: Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran, or, in appropriate cases, the veteran's representative. "Necessary consequences" are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from, the examination or medical or surgical treatment administered.