Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, where the physician relates the current condition to the period of service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (d) (1997); Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 155, 158 (1993). In such instances, a grant of service connection is warranted only when, "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d).