L. 97-377 will be made. In making these eligibility determinations VA shall apply the provisions of the Social Security Act, and any regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, as in effect during the claimant's period of eligibility. Unless otherwise provided in this section, when issues are raised concerning eligibility or entitlement to this special allowance which cannot be appropriately resolved under the provisions of the Social Security Act, or the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, the provisions of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, are for application. 38 C.F.R. § 3.812(a)(2). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.812(f) (1997), "[t]here is no time limit for filing a claim for this special allowance. Upon the filing of a claim, benefits shall be payable for all periods of eligibility beginning on or after the first day of the month in which the claimant first became eligible for this special allowance, except that no payment may be made for any period prior to January 1, 1983." This regulation has been rewritten subsequent to VA O.G.C. Prec. Op. No. 22-94 (Dec. 14, 1994) and the United States Court of Veterans Appeals and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, decisions in Skinner v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 141 (1993), aff'd, 27 F.3d 157l (Fed.