The Board accordingly finds that the duty to assist the veteran, as mandated by § 5107(a), has been satisfied. The veteran contends, in essence, that Prednisone therapy for hives caused suppression of his immune system, which resulted in an opportunistic herpes simplex keratitis infection of his left eye, leaving him functionally blind. Controlling Regulatory Framework A veteran is entitled to additional compensation if he or she was injured as a consequence of hospitalization or treatment, and such injury or aggravation resulted in additional disability. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991). Specifically, in pertinent part, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 provided that: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, . . . and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability . . . , disability or death compensation . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service- connected. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991). The regulation implementing that statute, provided, in pertinent part: (c) Cause. In determining whether such additional disability resulted from a disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as a result of . . . hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment . . . , the following considerations will govern: (1) It will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury and not merely coincidental therewith. (2) The mere fact that aggravation occurred will not suffice to make the additional disability compensable in the absence of proof that it resulted from disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as the result of . . . hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, . . . . (3) Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment . . . properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran . . . "Necessary consequences" are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from, the .