Falcon, also a VA psychiatrist when he prepared a similar clinical treatment report in May 1985, was less explicit, but like Dr. Frank, concluded that the veteran had PTSD along with a history of drug/alcohol addiction problems that started in Vietnam due to the stress of being in that environment. Analysis DIC is payable to certain survivors of "any veteran [who] dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability." 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (West 1991). DIC is also payable in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected to certain survivors of a veteran "who was in receipt of or entitled to receive . . . compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability" continuously rated totally disabling for an extended period immediately preceding the veteran's death. 38 U.S.C. § 1318(a) and (b) (West 1991). Section 8052 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub.