Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995) (en banc), reconciling, Leopoldo v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 216 (1993), and Tobin v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 34 (1991). In May 1993, the Board issued a decision which replaced the September 1984 Board decision, again denying entitlement to service connection for a psychiatric disorder on a secondary basis. Decisions of the Board are final. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7103(b)(3), 7104(a) (West Supp. 1999); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100 (1998) ("A panel reconsidering a case . . . shall render its decision after reviewing the entire record before the Board. . . . The decision of the panel shall constitute the final decision of the Board."); VAOPGCPREC 70-91 (O.G.C. Prec. 70-91) ("[D]ecisions of the [Board] in which reconsideration is ordered are not final.") Where, as here, a final Board decision existed on a claim, i.e., in May 1993, that claim may not be thereafter reopened and allowed, and a claim based upon the same factual