The law then in effect provided: "Service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces.... Determinations as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record...." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (1971) (emphasis added). The regulations further stated that "[s]ervice connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) (1971). Had the RO correctly characterized the facts as showing the presence of combat exhaustion in service and had consideration been given to Dr.