Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.
Attention A T users. To access the combo box on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Press the alt key and then the down arrow. 2. Use the up and down arrows to navigate this combo box. 3. Press enter on the item you wish to view. This will take you to the page listed.
Menu
Menu
Veterans Crisis Line Badge

Office of Finance

 

General Accounting FAQs

(Corresponding Policy Volume)

  1. We just had an Internal Control Review and I was asked if there is a VA Policy or Directive on clearing FMS Rejects.  From what I understand, FMS rejects should be cleared within one day and they only stay in SUSF for one month.  Is that correct and is there a VA Policy or Directive on clearing FMS rejects?
  2. Can you tell me where the Common Numbering breakdown that was published in 2008 is located?
  3. I have an individual that is taking a class at Harvard Kennedy School that begins October 18 (our FY10) and they are requesting payment now; which means paying with FY09 funding.  Is this acceptable?

2.  We just had an Internal Control Review and I was asked if there is a VA Policy or Directive on clearing FMS Rejects.  From what I understand, FMS rejects should be cleared within one day and they only stay in SUSF for one month.  Is that correct and is there a VA Policy or Directive on clearing FMS rejects?

VA Policy does not have a requirement of clearing a reject in one day.  However, administrative procedures may dictate when a finance office or facility is required to clear these.  The following is the VA Policy contained in Volume I Chapter 6, Reconciliations:

  • In accordance with section 060503 A. 1, to prevent a negative report on the monthly SUSF report, the following applies to the finance activity or facility:  The finance activity or facility will review the monthly SUSF report and ensure that transactions more than 60 days old are processed or deleted within the next 30.
  • In addition to this monthly requirement, section 060508 A., further defines the criteria for reconciliations:  VA will complete monthly reconciliations to compare balances in various accounts, reports, subsidiary records and systems to ensure complete and accurate financial reporting.  Where applicable, items will be traced to supporting documentation to verify agreement.  High profile accounts (e.g., intra-Governmental accounts, suspense accounts, undelivered orders) will be monitored on a regular basis, daily if necessary, to determine any out-of-balance conditions.  When monitoring or reconciliation activities identify out-of-balance conditions, immediate corrective action will be taken.

2.  Can you tell me where the Common Numbering breakdown that was published in 2008 is located?

The Common Numbering breakdown that was published in 2008 is being added as an Appendix A which is now called Standard Numbering Schema for Obligations in Vol. II Ch. 5 Obligations Policy.  I attached a DRAFT copy that was reviewed by the Office Of Financial Policy.  It has been finalized and updated in the OFP Publications Library Website.

3.  I have an individual that is taking a class at Harvard Kennedy School that begins October 18 (our FY10) and they are requesting payment now; which means paying with FY09 funding.  Is this acceptable?

In response to your question as to whether Fiscal Year (FY) 2009 funds can be obligated to pay for training on behalf of an employee that will occur subsequent to FY 2009.  Based upon guidance obtained from GAO’s Principals of Appropriations Law, the following points were considered in making our decision:

  • The bono fide rule needs rule must be met.  “A fiscal year appropriation may be obligated only to meet a legitimate, or bona fide, need arising in, or in some cases arising prior to but continuing to exist in, the fiscal year for which the appropriation was made.”
  • In situations involving transactions which cover more than one fiscal year, the question to answer is which fiscal should be charged.  Appropriations Law states that if a need arise in one fiscal year for services (in this case training) for which by their nature cannot be separated from the time of actual performance, then payment is chargeable to the fiscal year in which the obligation is incurred.
  • Further consideration by the Comptroller General of whether to charge the current or subsequent appropriation depends upon whether the services are “severable” or “non-severable (or entire) services.”  Severable services have been herein classified as those of a recurring nature such as clerical, trucking, gardening, cleaning, and etc.  On the other hand, “entire” refers to a single project or undertaking that cannot be divided between two fiscal years.  Normally, the time between contracting and delivery should be not more within two to four weeks.

After careful consideration has been given to the above criteria (i.e., a valid need for training has been determined by requesting office and sufficient funding is available to pay for training) and there is a mandatory registration or prepayment requirement that must be accomplished before September 30, 2009, then current year (FY 2009) appropriated funds may be obligated for the training class to commence in the subsequent fiscal year (FY 2010), October 2009.

Reference:  Appropriations Law Principles, Chapter 5, “Availability of Appropriations:  Time”

VA may charge funds current at the time it enters into the training obligation so long as (1) it has a valid need for the training at that time and (2) the delay between the obligation and the start of the training is not excessive.


External Links Disclaimer

This page may contain links to pages and/or documents outside the Department of Veterans Affairs Domain.  These are annotated as shown below in the content of the page.  We hope your visit was informative.

Link to external government site U.S. Federal/Military Sites — You will leave the Department of Veterans Affairs website by accessing this link.

Link to external non-government site Non-Government Sites — You will leave the Department of Veterans Affairs website by accessing this link.  VA does not endorse and is not responsible for the content of the linked website.

Connect with Us

  • Office of Finance (004)
    810 Vermont Avenue, NW
    Washington, DC 20420
  • Garnishments:  Any garnishment communications from courts and legal offices should be sent to the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS) at:

    DFAS
    Attn: Garnishments Operations, Room 175
    1240 E. 9th St., Rem 1417
    Cleveland, OH 44199
    (877) 622-5930
    (toll-free)
  • Employee Verification:
    FSC:  Payroll Field Operations
    1615 Woodward St
    Austin, TX 78772
    (512) 460-5235
  • Accounts Payable, Accounts Receivable, and Bills of Collection:
    vafsccshd@va.gov
    (877) 353-9791