For example, Dr. Bash explained how the diagnosis of POAG "does not preclude open angle glaucoma which is secondary to inflammation (conjunctivitis) so called angle closure glaucoma because as Ritch stated above the angle may appear normal." The Board notes that none of the evidence in this case satisfactorily proves or disproves the claim that the eye disorder for which the veteran was treated in service was the early signs, symptoms, or stages of glaucoma first diagnosed in 1984. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (1999) (Defining reasonable doubt as existing "because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.").