To comply with Hilkert and pursuant to the joint remand, the Board, in December 1998 remanded this case to the RO for resubmission to the Undersecretary for Benefits for further analysis under § 3.311(e). While in remand status, the Court granted the Secretary's motion for en banc review of its decision in Hilkert and in Hilkert v. West, 12 Vet. App. 145 (1999) (en banc) withdrew its earlier opinion. In so doing, the Court held, contrary to its earlier opinion, that a decision by the Undersecretary for Benefits of all factors under 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e) is not required if the Undersecretary for Benefits recommends that there is "no reasonable possibility that the veteran's disease resulted from radiation exposure in service" as authorized under 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1)(ii). In light of that decision, the claims folder was returned to the Board in March 1999 without action by the RO. In April 1999 the Board issued a new decision denying service connection for rectal cancer.