FINDINGS OF FACT 1. All relevant evidence necessary for an equitable disposition of the veteran's appeal has been obtained by the RO. 2. There is medical evidence that relates the veteran's claimed inservice stressor to a current diagnosis of PTSD. CONCLUSION OF LAW The claim for service connection for PTSD is well grounded. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION A person claiming VA benefits must meet the initial burden of submitting evidence "sufficient to justify a belief in a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a); Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 78, 91 (1990); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 55 (1990). A claim that is well grounded is plausible, meritorious on its own, or capable of substantiation. Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. at 81; Moreau v. Brown, 9 Vet.