for sensorineural hearing loss may be established based on a legal presumption by showing that it manifested itself to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1112; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307 and 3.309; see Under Secretary for Health letter (October 4, 1995) (It is appropriate for VA to consider sensorineural hearing loss as an organic disease of the nervous system and, therefore, a presumptive disability.) With respect to hearing loss, VA has specifically defined what is meant by a "disability" for the purposes of service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. ("[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent.").