A service-connected disability is one that was contracted in the line of duty and was incurred in or aggravated during active service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a). The death of a veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability where the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or contributory cause of death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a). A principal cause of death is one which, singularly or jointly with some other condition, was immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b); See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) ("disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected"). A contributory cause of death is one which contributed substantially or materially to cause death, or aided or lent assistance to the production of death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c).