In particular, VA is required to identify and act on informal claims for benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(b)(3) (West Supp. 20000); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(p), 3.155(a) (2000), see also Servello v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 196, 198-200 (1992). VA is held to have constructive notice of documents generated by VA, even if the documents have not been made part of the record in a claim for benefits. Bell, 2 Vet. App. at 613. The record clearly documents receipt of a formal claim for reopening on September 16, 1993. This date of receipt matches the definition of "date of receipt" provided at 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r) ("the date on which a claim, information or evidence was received in [VA]").