REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS Preface As to the appellant's attempt to reopen his claims, applicable law provides that RO decisions which are unappealed become final. 38 U.S.C.A. 7105; 38 C.F.R. 20.1103. Once a decision becomes final, new and material evidence is required to reopen the claim which was denied. 38 U.S.C.A. 5108 provides that "[I]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." In determining whether to reopen previously and finally denied claims, the Board must apply a sequential analysis. See Elkins v. West, 12 Vet. App. 209 (1999).