Dr. Bash summarized the August 1994 VA outpatient treatment records and indicated that in the absence of another diagnosis or etiology for the veteran's "leg and knee giving away," his complaints were likely secondary to joint pains from his advanced degenerative joint disease. Dr. Bash concluded that the veteran's left knee disability was related to a fall in a VA hospital in October 1992. Analysis Effective October 1, 1997, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 was amended by Congress. In pertinent part, § 1151 now provides: "(a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a appellant in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the appellant's willful misconduct and "(1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the appellant under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section