Id. For a service-connected disability to constitute a contributory cause of death, it must be causally connected to the death and must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death," combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." Id. On July 22, 1998, the President signed into law the "Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998," Public Law No. 105-206. This law created a new statutory provision, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103, which reads: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran's disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran's service. (b) Nothing in subsection (a) shall be construed as precluding the establishment of service connection for disability or death from a disease or injury which is otherwise shown to have been incurred or aggravated in active military, naval, or air service or which became manifest to the requisite degree of disability during any applicable presumptive period specified in section 1112 or 1116 of this title. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103. This law applies to claims filed after June 9, 1998. In April 2001, VA issued an implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.300, reflecting the statutory provision stating that a disability or death will not be service connected on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to a veteran's use of tobacco products during service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.300 (2001) (66 Fed.