have been incurred or aggravated in active military, naval, or air service or which became manifest to the requisite degree of disability during any applicable presumptive period specified in section 1112 or 1116 of this title. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103. This law applies to claims filed after June 9, 1998. In April 2001, VA issued an implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.300, reflecting the statutory provision stating that a disability or death will not be service connected on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to a veteran's use of tobacco products during service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.300 (2001) (66 Fed. Reg. 18195 (2001). 38 C.F.R. § 3.300 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) for claims received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability or death will not be considered service-connected on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service." 38 C.F.R. § 3.300. Service connection, however, is not precluded where the disability or death resulted from a disease or injury that is otherwise shown to have been incurred or aggravated during service. Id.