Brown, 7 Vet. App. 488 (1995). "The death of the veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2001). The appellant will be entitled to service connection for the cause of death if it is shown that the service-connected disabilities ". . . contributed substantially or materially" to cause death; "that [they] combined to cause death; that [they] aided or lent assistance to the production of death." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1) (2001). However, service-connected disabilities of a ". . . static nature involving muscular or skeletal functions and not materially affecting other vital body functions" will not be held to have contributed to death resulting primarily from some other cause. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(2) (2001).