These new regulations partially divided and expanded 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f), and require that VA not deny such claims without: (1) first advising claimants that evidence from sources other than a claimant's service medical records, including evidence of behavior changes, may constitute supporting evidence of the stressor; and (2) allowing him or her the opportunity to furnish this type of evidence or advise VA of potential sources of such evidence. 67 Fed. Reg. 10330-32 (March 7, 2002) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3)) . Specifically, this regulation provides the following guidance: If a post-traumatic stress disorder claim is based on in-service personal assault, evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records may corroborate the veteran's account of the stressor incident. Examples of such evidence include, but are not limited to: records from law enforcement authorities, rape crisis centers, mental health counseling centers, hospitals, or physicians; pregnancy tests or tests for sexually transmitted diseases; and statements from family members, roommates, fellow service members, or clergy. Evidence of behavior changes following the claimed assault is one type of relevant evidence that may be found in these sources. Examples of behavior changes that may constitute credible evidence of the stressor include, but are not limited to: a request for a transfer to another military duty assignment; deterioration in work performance; substance abuse; episodes of depression, panic attacks, or anxiety without an identifiable cause; or unexplained economic or social behavior changes. VA will not deny a post- traumatic stress disorder claim that is based on in-service personal assault without first advising the claimant that evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records or evidence of behavior changes may constitute credible supporting evidence of the stressor and allowing him or her the opportunity to furnish this type of evidence or advise VA of potential sources of such evidence. VA may submit any evidence that it receives to an appropriate medical or mental health professional for an opinion as to whether it indicates that a personal assault occurred. 67 Fed. Reg. 10330-32 (March 7, 2002) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3)).