Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310, dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC) is paid to a surviving spouse of a qualifying veteran who died from a service-connected disability. See Hanna v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 507, 510 (1994). A veteran's death will be considered service-connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). To be a contributory cause of death, the disability must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c).