This may be accomplished by affirmatively showing inception or aggravation during service or through the application of statutory presumptions. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (2001). The appellant must establish that the veteran died of a service-connected or compensable disability. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1310(a) (West 1991). Under the pertinent regulation, service connection is established for the cause of a veteran's death when a service-connected disability "was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2001). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). A contributory cause of death must be causally connected to the death and must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death."