See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103 (2001). Applicable law further provides that a final decision of a duly constituted rating agency will not be subject to revision. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a). An exception to this rule is when the VA has made a "clear and unmistakable error" in its decision. Under such circumstances, the decision will be reversed or amended, and it will have the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the same date as the reversed or amended decision. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a). CUE arises in situations where "[e]ither the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied." Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 242, 245 (1994); Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313 (1992); see Norris v. West, 12 Vet. App. 413, 419 (1999). The error must be "undebatable" and of the sort "which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome at the time it was made."