Appellant's brief, page 10. The Board disagrees with the appellant's contentions. First, the April 1968 adjudicators had for review two examinations: a May 1985 generalized VA examination and a January 1986 VA special "neurologic and orthopedic examination." In any case, and as noted above, absent judicial interpretation in April 1968, the quoted portion of 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 was linked to examples of disorders of varying severity; "e.g., manic depressive or other psychotic reaction, epilepsy, psychoneurotic reaction, arteriosclerotic heart disease, bronchial asthma, gastric or duodenal ulcer, many skin diseases, etc." For the appellant through counsel to presently characterize his own disability as one involving temporary or episodic improvement is merely his disagreement with the facts that were then of record.