With respect to waivers, 38 C.F.R. § 3.750(c) provides that: A person specified in paragraph (a) of this section may receive compensation upon filing with the service department concerned a waiver of so much of his (or her) retirement pay as is equal in amount to the compensation to which he (or she) is entitled. In the absence of a specific statement to the contrary, the filing of an application for compensation by a veteran entitled to retirement pay constitutes such a waiver. 38 C.F.R. § 3.751(2001) provides that: Retired Regular and Reserve officers and enlisted personnel are not entitled to statutory awards of disability compensation from [VA] in addition to their retirement pay. However, under Sec. 3.750(c), eligible persons may waive an amount equal to the basic disability compensation and any statutory award otherwise payable by [VA].