In the absence of a specific statement to the contrary, the filing of an application for compensation by a veteran entitled to retirement pay constitutes such a waiver. 38 C.F.R. § 3.751(2001) provides that: Retired Regular and Reserve officers and enlisted personnel are not entitled to statutory awards of disability compensation from [VA] in addition to their retirement pay. However, under Sec. 3.750(c), eligible persons may waive an amount equal to the basic disability compensation and any statutory award otherwise payable by [VA]. With respect to effective dates, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2001) provides, generally, that: Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1) (2001) provides that: (o) Increases (38 U.S.C. 5110(a) and 5110(b)(2), Pub. L. 94-71, 89 Stat. 395; Secs. 3.109, 3.156, 3.157)--(1) General. Except as provided in paragraph (o)(2) of this section and Sec. 3.401(b), date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. A retroactive increase or additional benefit will not be awarded after basic entitlement has been terminated, such as by severance of service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2) provides that, with respect to disability compensation, the effective date will be: Earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred if claim is received within 1 year from such date otherwise, date of receipt of claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(r) provides that the effective date for reopened claims will be: Date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later, except as provided in Sec. 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter. 38 C.F.R. § 3.401(e)(1) (2001) provides that as to awards of pension or compensation, when a veteran is in receipt of military retirement pay that wards of pension or compensation to or for a veteran will be effective from the "[d]ate of entitlement if [an election is] timely filed.