The M21-1 in 1978 did not contain such language requiring the RO to forward VA Form 21-651. In this regard, the January 2000 Board remand cited Norris v. West, 12 Vet. App. 413, 421 (1999) for the principle that when a veteran has previously filed a formal claim that satisfies the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.151, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(c), VA cannot require him to take any additional action in order to perfect his claim, i.e., he need not file another formal application for benefits as would otherwise be required pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a). 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a) (2001) provides that "[a] specific claim in the form prescribed by [VA] must be filed in order for benefits to be paid to any individual under the laws administered by VA." However, here there was no prior informal claim and the veteran never executed and returned VA Form 21-4138 which the RO provided him in September 1978. In sum, absent some affirmative action on the part of the veteran, there was no means by which VA could determine that the veteran wished to