Sanchez-Benitez v. West, 13 Vet. App. 282, 285 (1999). The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) reviewed this question in Sanchez- Benitez v. Principi, 259 F. 3d 1356, 1361-62 (Fed. Cir., 2001). The Federal Circuit cited the statutory language relied on by the Court, noting that 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110, 1131 provide for compensation, "For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty. . . ." The Federal Circuit considered the appellate arguments, but did not reach a determination on the question of whether pain alone can, where wholly unrelated to any current disability, may be a compensable disability.