On the other hand, the only medical opinion that argues against service connection is that of a VA health professional who reasoned that because malignant melanoma was not on VA's list of presumptive effects of Agent Orange, it was therefore unlikely be a causative factor. The health professional offered no other rationale. The Board notes that this rationale is tautological in that had malignant melanoma appeared on VA's list of diseases for which service connection may be presumed, the Board would not have needed to ask an expert. The Board specifically asked for a complete rationale. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107 (West Supp. 2002) states, "The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of the matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant." When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.