See VAOPGCPREC 3-00 (Apr. 10, 2000); Rhodan v. West, supra, appeal dismissed, No. 99-7041 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 28, 1999). Notwithstanding the above, in considering the veteran's claim of entitlement to service connection for PTSD received in 1996, the Board will apply the version of the regulation most favorable to him. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 1991) provides that, with respect to combat veterans, "[t]he Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection [of a claimed injury or disease] satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions and hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2002).