Since she also seems to be appealing the issue of whether they can be applied to the veteran's improved pension award, so that accrued benefits are due and unpaid to her, an SOC should be sent to her on this issue as well. Manlincon v. West, 12 Vet. App. 238 (1999). The Board notes that the appellant's claim that expenses paid in 2001 should be used to reduce her countable income for improved death pension purposes requires remand and clarification as well. First, the Board notes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(h) states that expenses of the veteran's last illness, burials and just debts "which are paid during the calendar year following that in which the death occurred may be deducted from annual income for the 12-month annualization period in which they were paid or from annual income for any 12-month annualization period which begins during the calendar year of death, whichever is to the claimant's advantage. Otherwise, such expenses are deductible only for the 12-month annualization period in which they were paid." Section 3.272(h)(1) states that "amounts paid by a spouse before a veteran's death for expenses of the veteran's last illness will be deducted from the income of the surviving spouse. Section 3.272(h)(2) states in pertinent part that amounts paid by a surviving spouse for the veteran's just debts, expenses of last illness and burial will be deducted from the income of the surviving spouse. While the RO appears correct in its conclusion that expenses of the appellant paid prior to the effective date of her award of improved death pension cannot be reimbursed, it does not appear that the RO considered whether any of the expenses of the veteran listed on EVR filed in May 2002 would