Even assuming that smoke caused the veteran's COPD disability, it would be difficult to determine whether his smoking caused the COPD or second hand smoke caused it. Moreover, there is no medical evidence in the record that the veteran's current COPD was caused by second hand smoke and under current statutory law the veteran could not recover for a disability caused by his own smoking. Legislation relating to claims based upon the effects of tobacco products, contained in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a) (West 2002), includes the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran's disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran's service." See Public Law No. 105- 206, 112 Stat. 865, § 8202 (1998). This law applies to claims filed after June 9, 1998, and does not affect claims filed on or before that date. The veteran's claim was filed in April 2001, and any claim based on his use of tobacco products is therefore precluded by law.