Second, clarification is needed from the examiner who conducted the July 2003 VA neurological examination, as he did not fully answer the question posed in the May 2003 Board remand. The Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA) requires that whenever VA attempts to obtain records from a Federal department or agency, the efforts to obtain those records should continue until the records are obtained, unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(b)(3) (West 2002); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2) ("VA will make as many requests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency.") In the present case, despite past attempts by the RO and the Board to obtain copies of the veteran's SMRs, these records still have not been located and associated with the veteran's claims file.