However, the claim may not be granted on the basis that the lung cancer is due to tobacco use/nicotine dependence acquired in service. On July 22, 1998, the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act was enacted. That law added 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a), which prohibits service connection for disability or death on the basis that it resulted from disease or injury attributable to the use of tobacco products during a veteran's active service for claims filed after June 9, 1998. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a) (West 2002); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) (2003). The law states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran's disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran's service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a). In the present case, the veteran died in November 2000 and the appellant filed her claim for service connection in April 2001, after the effective date of the new law.