See M21-1, Part VI, 11.37b(2)(d) (Change 112, Mar. 10, 2004). The Court noted in Patton that M21-1 improperly appeared to require that the existence of the in-service stressor be shown by a preponderance of evidence. Any such requirement would be inconsistent with the so-called "equipoise" doctrine where the benefit of the doubt is given to the claimant unless the evidence preponderates against the claim. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b) (West 2002). In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) provides: If a PTSD claim is based on in-service personal assault, evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records may corroborate the veteran's account of the stressor incident. Examples of such evidence include, but are not limited to: records from law enforcement authorities, rape crisis centers, mental health counseling centers, hospitals, or physicians; pregnancy tests or tests for sexually transmitted diseases; and statements from family members, roommates, fellow service members, or clergy. Evidence of behavior changes following the claimed assault is one type of relevant evidence that may be found in these sources. Examples of behavior changes that may constitute credible evidence of the stressor include, but are not limited to: a request for a transfer to another military duty assignment; deterioration in work performance; substance abuse; episodes of depression, panic attacks, or anxiety without an identifiable cause; or unexplained economic or social behavior changes. VA will not deny a PTSD claim that is based on in-service personal assault without first advising the claimant that evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records or evidence of behavior changes may constitute credible supporting evidence of the stressor and allowing the veteran the opportunity to furnish this type of evidence or advise VA of potential sources of such evidence. VA may submit any evidence that it receives to an appropriate medical or mental health professional for an opinion as to whether it indicates that a personal assault occurred. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3). Notably, in October 2003, the RO requested from the veteran these types of evidence described in M21-1 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f). See Wood v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 190, recons. denied, 1 Vet.