West, 11 Vet. App. 420, 425 (1998). 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(a) provides for presumptive service connection on the basis of herbicide exposure for diseases specified in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(a)(2) that manifested to a degree of 10 percent within a specified period in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975. Respiratory cancers, including cancer of the lung, becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more are diseases listed at 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(a)(2)(F) (2002). See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2004). Previously, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(ii) provided that: The diseases listed at Sec. 3.309(e) shall have become manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more at any time after service, except that [] respiratory cancers [shall become manifest] within 30 years, after the last date on which the veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active military, naval, or air service. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f), however, as added by § 201(a) of the "Veterans Education and Benefits Expansion Act of 2001," Pub.