No. 107-103, 115 Stat. 976 (2001); (H.R. 1291) (Dec. 27, 2001) has changed this such that the presumption attaches even before a determination is made as to whether the disease is one presumed to be related to herbicide exposure. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(i) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(4) as authority) provides that: For the purposes of this section, the term "herbicide agent" means a chemical in an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, ... Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (citing 38 U.S.C. §§ 501(a) and 1116(a)(3) as authority) provides that: A veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975 and has a disease listed at Sec. 3.309(e) shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service. The last date on which such a veteran shall be presumed to have been exposed to an herbicide agent shall be the last date on which he or she served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975. "Service in the Republic of Vietnam"' includes service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam.