Reg. 32,807 (June 18, 1999), now codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) (2004) (effective March 7, 1997). That amendment implemented the Cohen decision, which had held that 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) did not adequately reflect the law of the governing statute, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b). The effective date of the amendment was March 7, 1997, the date the Cohen decision was issued by the Court. More recently, section 3.304(f) was again amended, with specific regard to PTSD claims based upon personal assault. The regulation now reads: Service connection for [PTSD] requires medical evidence diagnosing the condition in accordance with § 4.125(a) of this chapter; a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred. Although service connection may be established based on other in-service stressors, the following provisions apply for specified in- service stressors as set forth below: (1) If the evidence establishes that the veteran engaged in combat with the enemy and the claimed stressor is related to that combat, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided that the claimed stressor is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in- service stressor. (2) If the evidence establishes that the veteran was a prisoner-of-war under the provisions of § 3.1(y) of this part and the claimed stressor is related to that prisoner-of- war experience, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided that the claimed stressor is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in- service stressor. (3) If a [PTSD] claim is based on in-service personal assault, evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records may corroborate the veteran's account of the stressor incident.