He noted how there was documentation in medical treatise of instances where thrombus extended into the deep system at the perforating veins and more commonly at the point the superficial system empties into the deep system in the groin, and instances where pulmonary embolus can occur in these circumstances. III. Legal analysis Service connection may be established for the cause of a veteran's death when a service-connected disability "was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310; 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a). The issue involved will be determined by exercise of sound judgment, without recourse to speculation. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (emphasis added). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). "In determining whether the service-connected disability contributed to death, it must be shown that it contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death. It is not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death, but rather it must be shown that there was a causal connection." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1) (emphasis added).