M21-1, Part VI, 7.21; DVB Circular 21- 88-8, Asbestos-Related Diseases (May 11, 1988). Failure to report for VA examination - service connection claims The consequences of failing to report for a VA examination are outlined in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655 (2004). This section provides: (a) General. When entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be established or confirmed without a current VA examination or reexamination and a claimant, without good cause, fails to report for such examination, or reexamination, action shall be taken in accordance with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section as appropriate. Examples of good cause include, but are not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant, death of an immediate family member, etc. For purposes of this section, the terms "examination" and "reexamination" include periods of hospital observation when required by VA. (b) Original or reopened claim, or claim for increase.