See Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004); see also Cotant v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 116 (2003). The term "active military, naval, or air service" includes active duty, and "any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(24) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a) (2005); see Biggins v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 474, 477-478 (1991). Active duty for training is defined, in part, as "full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(22) (West 2002)38 C.F.R. § 3.6(c) (2005).