App. 97 (2003) the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) noted that 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a) states that "disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from [] the line of duty [] on the basis that it resulted from [] the use of tobacco products [] during the veteran's service" and that the effective date of 38 C.F.R. § 1103(a) was June 9, 1998. The Court upheld the validity of the implementing regulation, at 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) and (c), and the June 9, 1998, effective date of those regulatory provisions, even though the regulation was published after that date. 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) states that: For claims received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability or death will not be considered service- connected on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(c) states that: For claims for secondary service connection received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability that is proximately due to or the result of an injury or disease previously service-connected on the basis that it is attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service will not be service-connected under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). Here, the veteran's original claim for any VA disability compensation, including the claim currently on appeal, was received in February 2000 and was after the June 9, 1998, cut-off date.