See Mayfield v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 103 (2005) (the appellant bears the initial burden of demonstrating VA's error in the adjudication of a claim and how that error was prejudicial). With respect to the duty to assist, the RO has secured the veteran's service medical records, service personnel records, VA medical records, private medical records, and VA examinations. As there is no other indication or allegation that relevant evidence remains outstanding, the Board finds that the duty to assist has been met. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A. In any event, the Board points out that the VCAA expressly provides that nothing in the Act "shall be construed to require [VA] to reopen a claim that has been disallowed except when new and material evidence is presented or secured, as described in section 5108 of this title." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(f). ORDER As no new and material evidence has been received, the claim for service connection for pleural plaque thickening as a result of asbestos exposure is not reopened.