However, for the presumption of inservice radiation to apply, the veteran's presence at Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, would have to be in the course of his military duties. This is not shown in this case. Rather, as in McQuire v. West, 11 Vet. App. 274, 278-79 (1998) it was noted that 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(i) the term "radiation-exposed" veteran means either a veteran who while serving on active duty participated in a "radiation-risk activity" and that a "radiation-risk activity" was defined, in pertinent part, at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(i) as the "occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces during the period beginning on August 6, 1945, and ending on July 1, 1946." In turn, 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(vi) states that "[t]he term ``occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces'' means official military duties within 10 miles of the city limits of either Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, which were required to perform or support military occupation functions such as occupation of territory, control of the population, stabilization of the government, demilitarization of the Japanese military, rehabilitation of the infrastructure or deactivation and conversion of war plants or materials." There is no evidence, nor is it contended, that the veteran had any duties such as those listed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(vi) that would have brought him to within 10 miles of either Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan.