Brown, 4 Vet. App. 384 (1993). Nicotine Dependence In 1998, Public Law No. 105-206 (a bill relating to the Internal Revenue Service) added section 1103 to 38 U.S.C.A. that prohibits service-connected disability and death benefits based on tobacco use. In 2001, section 3.300 was added to 38 C.F.R. implementing the law, effective from June 10, 1998. See 66 Fed. Reg. 18195- 18198 (April 6, 2001). In Kane v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 97 (2003) the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) noted that 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a) states that "disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from [] the line of duty [] on the basis that it resulted from [] the use of tobacco products [] during the veteran's service" and that the effective date of 38 C.F.R. § 1103(a) was June 9, 1998. The Court upheld the validity of the implementing regulation, at 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) and (c), and the June 9, 1998, effective date of those regulatory provisions,