App. 97 (2003) the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) noted that 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a) states that "disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from [] the line of duty [] on the basis that it resulted from [] the use of tobacco products [] during the veteran's service" and that the effective date of 38 C.F.R. § 1103(a) was June 9, 1998. The Court upheld the validity of the implementing regulation, at 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) and (c), and the June 9, 1998, effective date of those regulatory provisions, even though the regulation was published after that date. 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) states that: For claims received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability or death will not be considered service- connected on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(c) states that: For claims for secondary service connection received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability that is proximately due to or the result of an injury or disease previously service-connected on the basis that it is attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service will not be service-connected under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). Since the veteran died in August 2000, it is undisputed that the appellant's claim for service connection for the cause of the veteran's death was received after the above June 9, 1998, cut-off date.