Decisions of the RO are final, if not appealed. 38 U.S.C. § 4005(c) (1970); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.104, 19.118, 19.153 (1970); currently 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.104, 20.302, 20.1103 (2005), and may be reopened only by the submission of new and material evidence. 38 U.S.C.A § 5108 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (2005). Prior, unappealed rating decisions may not be reopened absent the submission of new and material evidence warranting revision of the previous decision. 38 U.S.C.A § 5108 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (2005). "New" evidence means evidence "not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers" 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2005). "Material" evidence means "evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, related to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim". Id. In order to be "new and material" evidence, the evidence must not be cumulative or redundant, and "must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim." Id. When determining whether the claim should be reopened, the credibility of the newly submitted evidence is to be presumed.